WORKSHOP: Introduction to Traditional Tibetan Medicine with Konstantinos Anastasopoulos (01, 02/12/18)

WORKSHOP: Organic acrobatic movement with Kritonas Anastasopoulos (10, 11/11/18)

EVENT: Open Jam – Meeting with the “Apano Meria” (04/11/18)

WORKSHOP: Iyengar yoga with Maria Hrisoheraki (03, 04/11/18)

WORKSHOP: Traditional Thai Massage with Nabil el-Barrage (16, 17/06/18)

PERFORMANCE: «Every Brilliant Thing» (Duncan Macmillan & Jonny Donahoe) by Melina Theocharidou (20, 21/03/18)

WORKSHOP: Voicing with Niskrya-Elena Kazantzidi (03, 04/03/18)

WORKSHOP: Traditional Thai Massage with Nabil el-Barrage (24, 25/02/18)

EVENT: Open Jam – Past: A cause for a new creation (10/02/18)

WORKSHOP: Partnering for kids and teenagers with Vassia Zorbali and Evi Psaltou (28/01/18)

WORKSHOP: Voicing & Voice Facilitation Elements with Niskrya-Elena Kazantzidi (19/11/17, 09/12/17)

WORKSHOP: Iyengar yoga with Maria Hrisoheraki (18, 19/11/17)

EVENT: Open Jam – The dancing voice – The dance that sounds (18/11/17)

WORKSHOP: Contemporary Dance with Angeliki Gouvi (11, 12/11/17)

EVENT: Open Jam – Movement and sound dialogue, agreements and disagreements (21/10/17)

WORKSHOP: Jivamukti Yoga with Polyxeni Aklidi (27, 28/05/17)

WORKSHOP: Rhythm in Yoga, Rhythm in You with Nabil el-Barrage and Eftyhia Panopoulos (29, 30/04/17)

WORKSHOP: Skinner Releasing Technique with Gaby Agis & Mary-Clare McKenna (20 – 26/03/17)

WORKSHOP: Iyengar yoga with Maria Hrisoheraki (11, 12/03/17)

WORKSHOP: Classical Ballet with Zefi Bartzoka (04, 05/03/17)

WORKSHOP: Flamenco with Sophia Kiorpe (11, 12/02/17)

PERFORMANCE: “Borrowed Shoes”, musical performance by Christina Maxouri (22-23/12/16)

WORKSHOP: Flamenco with Sophia Kiorpe (17, 18/12/16)

WORKSHOP: Acrobatics in pairs with Stamatis Benetas (03, 04/12/16)

WORKSHOP: Rhythm in Yoga with Nabil el-Barrage and Eftyhia Panopoulos (18, 19/11/16)

WORKSHOP: Introduction to flamenco with Sophia Kiorpe (12, 13/11/16)

EVENT: Open Jam – Improvisation of movement and sound (15/10/16)

WORKSHOP: Restoration with Tonia Nikolaidi (14/05/16)

EVENT: International Dance Day (29/04/16)

WORKSHOP: Yoga-Handstands with Panos Katsandris (22-24/04/16)

WORKSHOP: Swing Yoga with Eleni Toli (12, 13/04/16)

WORKSHOP: Iyengar Υoga with Maria Chrysoheraki (27, 28/02/16)

PERFORMANCE: “Krapp’s Last Tape” – Theatre of Sitia (Apollo Theatre: 22, 23/02/16)

PERFORMANCE: Puppet show: “O Gaiglaros” – Ta panta Fi (07/02/16)

EVENT: Open Jam – Improvisation of movement and sound (06/02/16)

WORKSHOP: KUNG FU with Pavlos Rafael (23, 24 & 30, 31/01/16)

WORKSHOP: Lecoq’s Neutral Mask with Alexandros Mihail (16, 17/01/16)

PERFORMACE: CIRCUS EXPLOSIVA SEMPRE VIVA – Nefelopetra (Apollo Theatre: 07, 08/01/16)

PERFORMANCE: “Twisted Pair” – Ioannis Mandafounis, Olivia Ortega, Katerina Skiada, Nikos Dragonas (21, 22/11/15)

PERFORMANCE: “Oi nikites” (The winners) – Theatre of Sitia (07, 08/11/16)

PERFORMANCE: “BETELGEZ” – ki oMos kinitai (Apollo Theatre: 03, 04/11/15)

WORKSHOP: Contemporary dance with acrobatic elements, with Christina Sougioultzi (31/10 & 01/11/15)

WORKSHOP: AcroYoga with Laura Bernasconi (18-21/06/15)

PERFORMANCE: Presentations from the workshop “Theatrical Text – Stage Presence” (06, 07, 13, 14/06/15)

EVENT: Projection: “Naufragio con spettatore” – Roberto Zappalà (30/05/15)

WORKSHOP: Acrobatic Dance with Despina Kapoulitsa (23, 24/05/15)

EVENT: International Dance Day (29/04/15)

WORKSHOP: Know Self Massage with Irene Telidou (05/04/15)

WORKSHOP: Primitive Expression with Katerina Stavrou (28, 29/03/15)

EVENT: Projection: Jérôme Bel (21/03/15)

WORKSHOP: Shiatsu with Christina Milanou (14, 15/03/15)

WORKSHOP: Contemporary Dance with Polina Kremasta (28/02 – 01/03/15)

WORKSHOP: KUNG FU with Thanos Priftis (14, 15/02/15)

WORKSHOP: YOGA, The Art of Vinyasa with Timo Jimenez (24, 25/01/15)

EVENT: Projection: “Achterland” – Anna Teresa de Keersmaeker (24/01/15)

WORKSHOP: Yoga with Dimitra Mpiniari (10, 11/01/15)

WORKSHOP: Dance Movement Therapy by Maria Karapanagioti (09/01/15)

EVENT: Open Jam – Improvisation of movement and sound (every month)

EVENT: Projection: “The Last Monster” – Akropoditi Dancetheatre (13/12/14)

WORKSHOP: Shiatsu with Christina Milanou (29, 30/11/14)

PERFORMANCE: “The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum” – Ubuntu Company (22/11/14)

EVENT: Projection: “The Blood of a Poet” – Jean Cocteau (16/11/14)

PERFORMANCE: “Alternative Forms: Energy” by Charis Vekris, with Eleni Papadareli (01, 02/11/14)

PERFORMANCE: “Protocolo” – Hansel Nezza, Meritxell Checa (23, 24/08/14)

EVENT: Projection: “Jesus Christ Superstar” – Norman Jewison (04/05/14)

EVENT: International Dance Day (29/04/14)

WORKSHOP: Cooking – Maria Krina (09/04/14)

WORKSHOP: YOGA, The Art of Vinyasa with Timo Jimenez (March, December)

PERFORMANCE: “Actual Wording” – Carnation Dance Company (22, 23/03/14)

WORKSHOP: Contemporary Dance – Carnation Dance Company (22, 23/03/14)

EVENT: Projection: “Ashes and Snow” – Gregory Colbert (09/02/14)

WORKSHOP: Yoga with Nabil el-Barrage (January – March, May – June)

EVENT: Open Jam – Improvisation of movement and sound (every month)

WORKSHOP: Contemporary Dance with Ioanna Paraskevopoulou (21, 22/12/13)

EVENT: Projection: “Peter and the wolf” – Royal Ballet School (08/12/13)

WORKSHOP: Yoga with Nabil el-Barrage (October – December)

PERFORMANCE: “A little dream” by Vangelis Papadakis, with Iris Kyriakopoulou (10/11/13)

EVENT: Projection: “Cinderella” – Ballet and Orchestra of the Lyon National Opera (20/10/13)

PERFORMANCE: “6 Degrees below the horizon” – Indigo Fera Art Productions & Yumiko Yoshioka (12, 13/10/13)

WORKSHOP: Butoh with Yumiko Yoshioka (11, 13/10/13)

WORKSHOP: Movement and self-awareness with Christina Kleisiouni (23-27/08/13)

WORKSHOP: Contemporary Synchro Art with Maria-Mantia Papathanasiou (01-04/08/13)

PERFORMANCE: “Plus aut minor Duo” – Ametakinit(R)o (02, 03/08/13)

WORKSHOP: Dance and Theatre for children and parents, with Vicky Adamou and Antigoni Gyra (03-07/07/13)

PERFORMANCE: “Prohibition Vs Liberty: A True Story” – Alexandros Vardaxoglou, Anastasia Mprouzioti (22-23/06/13)

EVENT: Projection: “The art of photography” – Platon Rivellis (11/06/13)

PERFORMANCE: “Paramoni Protochronias” (New Year’s Eve – Kostas Karafyllis) by Antigoni Gyra (19/05/13)

EVENT: International Dance Day (29/04/13)

EVENT: Lecture – Presentation: “Choreographing for the camera” – Athens Video Dance Project 2012 with Chrysanthi Badeka(13/04/13)

WORKSHOP: Contemporary Dance with Athanasia Kanellopoulou (06, 07/04/13)

PERFORMANCE: “In lo(e)verland” – Athanasia Kanellopoulou (06/04/13)

EVENT: Projection: Jan Fabre (30/03/13)

EVENT: Exhibition of paintings – Giolanda Ziaka (23-30/03/13)

WORKSHOP: Hip-Hop with Nikos Arapis (02, 03/03/13)

EVENT: Projection: “White nights” – Taylor Hackford (23 February)

EVENT: Open Jam – Improvisation of movement and sound (every month)

PERFORMANCE: Aqui/Version 0.7, ¡FLAMENCO ACT! – Yiota Peklari (19/01/13)

WORKSHOPS ORGANISED IN PREVIOUS YEARS AT THE SAME SPACE BY AKROPODITI DANCETHEATRE (2004 – 2011)

2011

  • Contemporary Dance – Vasso Yiannakopoulou (November)
  • Subbody Butoh – Rhizome Lee (August)
  • Choreography – Vasso Yiannakopoulou (May)
  • Musical Jazz – Maria Tsapatsari (March)

2010

  • Butoh – Katsura Kan (December)
  • Butoh – Olia Lidaki (February and March)
  • Contemporary expressive movement – Fedra Fourouli (January)

2009

  • AcroYoga – Pau Castellsagué and Alexandra Ruiz (December)
  • Improvisation and Choreography – Smaragda Siouti (November)
  • Improvisation and Contact Improvisation – Kostas Gerardos (May)
  • Acrobatics – Christina Sougioultzi (March)
  • Wave Motion Within Yoga – Nikos Manolis (February)
  • Falls and Recoveries – Thanassis Bandios (February)
  • Contact Improvisation – Christina Kleisiouni (February)

2008

  • Contact Improvisation – Christina Kleisiouni (November)
  • Contact Improvisation – Kostas Gerardos and Kirstie Simpson (July)
  • Theatrical singing – Lia Georgakopoulou (March)

2007

  • Hip-Hop – Nardi Azizaj (November)
  • The energized voice in performance – Joe Tornabene (February and October)
  • Capoeira – Fabio Cruz (June)
  • Contact Improvisation – Konstantin Mihos (May)
  • Acrobatics – Giouli Goutsiou (April)
  • Latin – Anna Ouzounidou (March)

2006

  • Contact Improvisation – Beno Burham (June)
  • Release and Partnering technique – Rania Papaioannou (April)
  • Release, Partnering techniques and Choreography – Rania Papaioannou (January)

2005

  • Release and Partnering technique – Michalis Nalmpantis (November)

2004

  • Contact Improvisation – Aliki Gousa (May)

Join our Newsletter

We'll send you newsletters with news, tips & tricks. No spams here.